Compare

Clypmint vs Riverside

Riverside records the show. Clypmint edits the show after it is recorded, with graphics.

Add media

Any video you shot. Say what you want below.

Choose a plan to start creating.

Riverside’s prices as published on 2026-09-11. Plans from $29 a month. Cancel any time.

Clypmint or Riverside?

Riverside records the show. Clypmint edits the show after it is recorded, with graphics.

Choose Clypmint when you

  • You already have the recording and want it edited into a designed video.
  • You want motion graphics on the episode and on the clips.
  • You want one style across everything you post.

Choose Riverside when you

  • You record remote interviews and the recording quality is the point.
  • You want recording, hosting, and clips in one subscription.
  • You have guests in other cities.
Clypmint vs Riverside: key differences
FeatureClypmintRiverside
What it doesEdits your whole video in a style you pick or copy, then lets you change it by typingRiverside records podcasts and video remotely in 4K, then edits by transcript, finds clips with Magic Clips, and publishes.
Free startNo free plan. Starter from $29 a monthFree plan. 2 hours of separate-track recording, one time, at 720p with a watermark. Magic Clips are included.
Paid from$29 a month for 120 credits$29 a month (Pro)
Metered onCredits: 3 a video plus 1 per minute you upload and 1 per finished minute after the firstRecording hours a month, and studios.

Last updated 2026-09-11, from Riverside’s pricing page. Credits do not mean the same thing at two companies. Vizard and quso.ai count a credit as a minute of video you put in. Klap counts clips that come out. Submagic counts videos you export. Captions does not say what a credit buys. HeyGen spends credits per minute of avatar video, and Runway per generation. So compare the price and the finished videos, not the credit numbers.

What each one is

Riverside. Riverside records podcasts and video remotely in 4K, then edits by transcript, finds clips with Magic Clips, and publishes.

Clypmint. You upload footage you already shot and pick one of 27 Clypmint styles. Clypmint cuts the footage, writes the captions, and adds the motion graphics in that style, then hands back a finished video. You ask for changes in plain words.

What Riverside meters: Recording hours a month, and studios. What Clypmint meters: editing credits, based on upload length and extra outputs. We show the total before you start.

What Riverside is genuinely good at

  • Local 4K recording per participant is the reason people choose it, and nothing here does that.
  • Magic Clips come with the free plan.
  • It edits by transcript and has an AI editing agent on paid plans.
  • It publishes both monthly and yearly prices.

Price, side by side

Every plan, side by side
PlanPriceWhat you get
Riverside Free$0 a month2 hours, one time. 720p. Watermarked.
Riverside Pro$29 a month$24 a month yearly. 5 recording hours a month. 4K. No watermark. AI editing agent.
Riverside Grow$39 a month$34 a month yearly. 15 hours a month. 2 studios.
Riverside Webinar$99 a month$79 a month yearly. Unlimited recording hours. 3 studios.
Riverside BusinesscustomCustom pricing.
Clypmint Starter$29 a month120 editing credits a month, videos up to 60 minutes
Clypmint Pro$89 a month400 editing credits a month, videos up to 90 minutes
Clypmint Operator$189 a month900 editing credits a month, videos up to 180 minutes

Made with Clypmint

Tap any one to make your own.

Everything in Starter

$29$15/month
billed yearly

Make my video

Or $18.85 your first month, then $29 a month. Cancel any time.

  • 120 credits a monthA 1-minute video uses 4, so about 30 videos
  • Cuts, captions, B-roll and titlesIn any of our styles, with no watermark
  • We fix it until you are happyNot happy with your first video? We work on it until you are. How it works

Questions

Is Clypmint a good Riverside alternative?

Riverside records the show. Clypmint edits the show after it is recorded, with graphics. If the sentence after the full stop describes what you need, Clypmint is the better fit. If the sentence before it does, stay where you are.

How much does Riverside cost?

Free plan. 2 hours of separate-track recording, one time, at 720p with a watermark. Magic Clips are included. Pro is $29 a month. Grow is $39 a month. Webinar is $99 a month. Read from https://riverside.com/pricing on 2026-09-11.

How much does Clypmint cost?

Starter is $29 a month for 120 editing credits. Pro is $89 a month for 400 editing credits. Operator is $189 a month for 900 editing credits. Agency is $499 a month for 2400 editing credits. You are billed monthly and you can cancel any time.

Does Riverside have a free plan?

Yes. Free plan. 2 hours of separate-track recording, one time, at 720p with a watermark. Magic Clips are included. Clypmint has no free plan. Sign up and choose a plan to start creating. Plans start at $29 a month. Upload your footage, choose a style, and review your finished video. No watermark. Cancel any time.

Can I use both Riverside and Clypmint?

Yes, and for some workflows that is the right answer. They do different jobs, and nothing stops you running a recording through one and then the other.

Other comparisons

Clypmint vs OpusClip · Clypmint vs Vizard · Clypmint vs Klap · Clypmint vs Submagic · Clypmint vs quso.ai · Clypmint vs Captions · Clypmint vs Descript · Clypmint vs VEED · Clypmint vs Kapwing · Clypmint vs Creatify · Clypmint vs invideo AI · Clypmint vs Pictory · Clypmint vs Runway · Clypmint vs HeyGen · Clypmint vs Munch Studio · Clypmint vs Async · Clypmint vs CapCut · Clypmint vs Arcads · What Clypmint actually is