Compare

Clypmint vs OpusClip

OpusClip finds the clip and crops it. Clypmint edits the clip after it is found, and edits the long video too.

Add media

A video you talked to camera works best.

Make and watch your first video free. A plan is needed to download. Copying a reference style starts on Starter.

OpusClip’s prices as published on 2026-10-17. Make and watch your first video free. A plan is needed to download. No card to start.

Clypmint or OpusClip?

OpusClip finds the clip and crops it. Clypmint edits the clip after it is found, and edits the long video too.

Choose Clypmint when you

  • You want the Short to look edited, with motion graphics and one shared style, not cropped and subtitled.
  • You also make the long video, not only the clips from it.
  • You want to change the edit in a sentence, not by hand on a timeline.

Choose OpusClip when you

  • Your job is volume: forty clips a week from long recordings, posted the same day.
  • A cropped clip with captions is enough. You do not need it to look designed.
  • You want the lowest possible monthly price and a free tier.
Clypmint vs OpusClip: key differences
FeatureClypmintOpusClip
What it doesEdits your whole video in a style you pick or copy, then lets you change it by typingOpusClip takes one long video and finds the short clips inside it, then adds captions, scores them for virality, and reframes them vertical.
Free startFirst video free, up to 10 minutes, no card. Then 12 free credits a month, or paid plans from $29Free plan. 60 credits a month, a watermark on every clip, no editing, and clips stop being exportable after 3 days.
Paid from$29 a month for 120 credits$15 a month (Starter)
Metered onCredits: 3 a video plus 1 per minute you uploadCredits a month. The pricing page does not say what one credit buys.

Last updated 2026-10-17, from OpusClip’s pricing page. Credits do not mean the same thing at two companies. Vizard and quso.ai count a credit as a minute of video you put in. Klap counts clips that come out. Submagic counts videos you export. Captions does not say what a credit buys. HeyGen spends credits per minute of avatar video, and Runway per generation. So compare the price and the finished videos, not the credit numbers.

What each one is

OpusClip. OpusClip takes one long video and finds the short clips inside it, then adds captions, scores them for virality, and reframes them vertical.

Clypmint. You upload footage you already shot and pick one of 25 Clypmint styles. Clypmint cuts the footage, writes the captions, and adds the motion graphics in that style, then hands back a finished video. You ask for changes in plain words.

What OpusClip meters: Credits a month. The pricing page does not say what one credit buys. What Clypmint meters: editing credits, based on upload length and extra outputs. We show the total before you start.

What OpusClip is genuinely good at

  • It is the best tool in the category at one job: finding which 30 seconds of a 2-hour recording are worth posting.
  • It is cheap. $15 a month is one of the lowest real entry prices of any tool here.
  • It reframes to vertical and tracks the speaker, and it can export the cut to Premiere or Resolve.
  • It posts clips straight to your social accounts from the app.
  • You can try it with no card at all.

Price, side by side

Every plan, side by side
PlanPriceWhat you get
OpusClip Free$0 a month60 credits a month. Watermarked. No editing. Clips expire after 3 days.
OpusClip Starter$15 a month150 credits a month. Monthly billing only. No watermark. Exports keep for 30 days.
OpusClip Pro$29 a month300 credits a month. $14.50 a month if you pay $174 for a year. Two seats, 6 social connections, no export limit.
OpusClip BusinesscustomCustom pricing.
Clypmint Starter$29 a month120 editing credits a month, videos up to 15 minutes
Clypmint Pro$89 a month400 editing credits a month, videos up to 90 minutes
Clypmint Operator$189 a month900 editing credits a month, videos up to 180 minutes

Made with Clypmint

Tap any one to make your own.

Everything in Starter

$29$21.75/month
billed yearly

Make my first video free

Or $29 a month, billed monthly. Cancel any time.

  • 120 credits a monthA 1-minute video uses 4, so about 30 videos
  • Cuts, captions, B-roll and titlesIn any of our styles, with no watermark
  • We fix it until you are happyNot happy with your first video? We work on it until you are. How it works

Questions

Is Clypmint a good OpusClip alternative?

OpusClip finds the clip and crops it. Clypmint edits the clip after it is found, and edits the long video too. If the sentence after the full stop describes what you need, Clypmint is the better fit. If the sentence before it does, stay where you are.

How much does OpusClip cost?

Free plan. 60 credits a month, a watermark on every clip, no editing, and clips stop being exportable after 3 days. Starter is $15 a month. Pro is $29 a month. Read from https://www.opus.pro/pricing on 2026-10-17.

How much does Clypmint cost?

Starter is $29 a month for 120 editing credits. Pro is $89 a month for 400 editing credits. Operator is $189 a month for 900 editing credits. Agency is $499 a month for 2400 editing credits. You are billed monthly and you can cancel any time.

Does OpusClip have a free plan?

Yes. Free plan. 60 credits a month, a watermark on every clip, no editing, and clips stop being exportable after 3 days. Clypmint has a free plan. Sign up free, with no card. Your first video is free, from up to 10 minutes of footage, and you get 12 free credits every month after that. Free videos are 720p with a small watermark. Plans start at $29 a month for clean, full-quality videos. Cancel any time.

Can I use both OpusClip and Clypmint?

Yes, and for some workflows that is the right answer. They do different jobs, and nothing stops you running a recording through one and then the other.

Other comparisons

Clypmint vs Vizard · Clypmint vs Klap · Clypmint vs Submagic · Clypmint vs quso.ai · Clypmint vs Captions · Clypmint vs Descript · Clypmint vs VEED · Clypmint vs Kapwing · Clypmint vs Riverside · Clypmint vs Creatify · Clypmint vs invideo AI · Clypmint vs Pictory · Clypmint vs Runway · Clypmint vs HeyGen · Clypmint vs Munch Studio · Clypmint vs Async · Clypmint vs CapCut · Clypmint vs Arcads · What Clypmint actually is