Compare

Clypmint vs HeyGen

HeyGen generates presenter videos with avatars, including digital twins of real people. Clypmint edits your recorded performance.

Add media

A video you talked to camera works best.

Make and watch your first video free. A plan is needed to download. Copying a reference style starts on Starter.

HeyGen’s prices as published on 2026-08-28. Make and watch your first video free. A plan is needed to download. No card to start.

Clypmint or HeyGen?

HeyGen generates presenter videos with avatars, including digital twins of real people. Clypmint edits your recorded performance.

Choose Clypmint when you

  • You already film yourself and you want that footage edited.
  • You want a real person on screen, because that is what your audience follows.
  • You want a designed edit rather than a talking avatar.

Choose HeyGen when you

  • You do not want to film yourself.
  • You need the same video in eight languages.
  • You are making training or onboarding video from a script.
Clypmint vs HeyGen: key differences
FeatureClypmintHeyGen
What it doesEdits your whole video in a style you pick or copy, then lets you change it by typingHeyGen makes videos of AI avatars that speak a script you type, and translates video into other languages.
Free startFirst video free, up to 10 minutes, no card. Then 12 free credits a month, or paid plans from $29Free plan with 3 videos a month, up to 1 minute each.
Paid from$29 a month for 120 credits$29 a month (Creator)
Metered onCredits: 3 a video plus 1 per minute you uploadCredits a month, spent per minute of avatar video.

Last updated 2026-08-28, from HeyGen’s pricing page. Credits do not mean the same thing at two companies. Vizard and quso.ai count a credit as a minute of video you put in. Klap counts clips that come out. Submagic counts videos you export. Captions does not say what a credit buys. HeyGen spends credits per minute of avatar video, and Runway per generation. So compare the price and the finished videos, not the credit numbers.

What each one is

HeyGen. HeyGen makes videos of AI avatars that speak a script you type, and translates video into other languages.

Clypmint. You upload footage you already shot and pick one of 25 Clypmint styles. Clypmint cuts the footage, writes the captions, and adds the motion graphics in that style, then hands back a finished video. You ask for changes in plain words.

What HeyGen meters: Credits a month, spent per minute of avatar video. What Clypmint meters: editing credits, based on upload length and extra outputs. We show the total before you start.

What HeyGen is genuinely good at

  • Stock avatars and custom digital twins offer different ways to present a script.
  • Translation and lip sync into other languages works well and saves a reshoot.
  • You can make a video without owning a camera or being on screen.
  • It is built for training videos and sales outreach at scale, which it does well.

Price, side by side

Every plan, side by side
PlanPriceWhat you get
HeyGen Free$0 a month3 videos a month, up to 1 minute each.
HeyGen Creator$29 a month600 credits a month. Videos up to 30 minutes, 1080p.
HeyGen Pro$49 a month1,000 credits a month. Videos up to 30 minutes, 4K.
HeyGen Business$149 a month1,500 credits a month, plus $20 a seat. Videos up to 60 minutes, 4K.
HeyGen EnterprisecustomCustom pricing.
Clypmint Starter$29 a month120 editing credits a month, videos up to 15 minutes
Clypmint Pro$89 a month400 editing credits a month, videos up to 90 minutes
Clypmint Operator$189 a month900 editing credits a month, videos up to 180 minutes

Made with Clypmint

Tap any one to make your own.

Everything in Starter

$29$21.75/month
billed yearly

Make my first video free

Or $29 a month, billed monthly. Cancel any time.

  • 120 credits a monthA 1-minute video uses 4, so about 30 videos
  • Cuts, captions, B-roll and titlesIn any of our styles, with no watermark
  • We fix it until you are happyNot happy with your first video? We work on it until you are. How it works

Questions

Is Clypmint a good HeyGen alternative?

HeyGen generates presenter videos with avatars, including digital twins of real people. Clypmint edits your recorded performance. If the sentence after the full stop describes what you need, Clypmint is the better fit. If the sentence before it does, stay where you are.

How much does HeyGen cost?

Free plan with 3 videos a month, up to 1 minute each. Creator is $29 a month. Pro is $49 a month. Business is $149 a month. Read from https://www.heygen.com/pricing on 2026-08-28.

How much does Clypmint cost?

Starter is $29 a month for 120 editing credits. Pro is $89 a month for 400 editing credits. Operator is $189 a month for 900 editing credits. Agency is $499 a month for 2400 editing credits. You are billed monthly and you can cancel any time.

Does HeyGen have a free plan?

Yes. Free plan with 3 videos a month, up to 1 minute each. Clypmint has a free plan. Sign up free, with no card. Your first video is free, from up to 10 minutes of footage, and you get 12 free credits every month after that. Free videos are 720p with a small watermark. Plans start at $29 a month for clean, full-quality videos. Cancel any time.

Can I use both HeyGen and Clypmint?

Yes, and for some workflows that is the right answer. They do different jobs, and nothing stops you running a recording through one and then the other.

Other comparisons

Clypmint vs OpusClip · Clypmint vs Vizard · Clypmint vs Klap · Clypmint vs Submagic · Clypmint vs quso.ai · Clypmint vs Captions · Clypmint vs Descript · Clypmint vs VEED · Clypmint vs Kapwing · Clypmint vs Riverside · Clypmint vs Creatify · Clypmint vs invideo AI · Clypmint vs Pictory · Clypmint vs Runway · Clypmint vs Munch Studio · Clypmint vs Async · Clypmint vs CapCut · Clypmint vs Arcads · What Clypmint actually is