Compare

Clypmint vs invideo AI

invideo AI makes a video from a prompt. Clypmint edits the video you already shot.

Add media

Any video you shot. Say what you want below.

Choose a plan to start creating.

invideo AI’s prices as published on 2026-09-11. Plans from $29 a month. Cancel any time.

Clypmint or invideo AI?

invideo AI makes a video from a prompt. Clypmint edits the video you already shot.

Choose Clypmint when you

  • You shot the footage and want it edited.
  • You want a real person on screen.
  • You want to know the monthly price before a yearly commitment.

Choose invideo AI when you

  • You have a script and no footage.
  • Stock footage and generated scenes are fine for what you post.
  • You want to try the new generative models without separate accounts.
Clypmint vs invideo AI: key differences
FeatureClypmintinvideo AI
What it doesEdits your whole video in a style you pick or copy, then lets you change it by typinginvideo AI makes a video from a prompt, using generative models, stock footage, and AI voices, with a timeline editor beside it.
Free startNo free plan. Starter from $29 a monthNo free plan is listed on the pricing page.
Paid from$29 a month for 120 credits$20 a month, billed yearly (Starter)
Metered onCredits: 3 a video plus 1 per minute you upload and 1 per finished minute after the firstCredits a month, per seat.

Last updated 2026-09-11, from invideo AI’s pricing page. Credits do not mean the same thing at two companies. Vizard and quso.ai count a credit as a minute of video you put in. Klap counts clips that come out. Submagic counts videos you export. Captions does not say what a credit buys. HeyGen spends credits per minute of avatar video, and Runway per generation. So compare the price and the finished videos, not the credit numbers.

What each one is

invideo AI. invideo AI makes a video from a prompt, using generative models, stock footage, and AI voices, with a timeline editor beside it.

Clypmint. You upload footage you already shot and pick one of 27 Clypmint styles. Clypmint cuts the footage, writes the captions, and adds the motion graphics in that style, then hands back a finished video. You ask for changes in plain words.

What invideo AI meters: Credits a month, per seat. What Clypmint meters: editing credits, based on upload length and extra outputs. We show the total before you start.

What invideo AI is genuinely good at

  • It puts several frontier video models in one subscription.
  • From a script to a watchable video with a voice in minutes, with no footage.
  • Seats and multiplayer editing for a team.
  • A timeline beside the generator, so you can adjust the result.

Price, side by side

Every plan, side by side
PlanPriceWhat you get
invideo AI Starter$20 a month, billed yearlyPer seat, billed yearly. 400 credits a month. Not every model.
invideo AI Plus$50 a month, billed yearlyPer seat, billed yearly. 2,000 credits a month. All models.
invideo AI Max$100 a month, billed yearlyPer seat, billed yearly. 5,000 credits a month.
Clypmint Starter$29 a month120 editing credits a month, videos up to 60 minutes
Clypmint Pro$89 a month400 editing credits a month, videos up to 90 minutes
Clypmint Operator$189 a month900 editing credits a month, videos up to 180 minutes

Made with Clypmint

Tap any one to make your own.

Everything in Starter

$29$15/month
billed yearly

Make my video

Or $18.85 your first month, then $29 a month. Cancel any time.

  • 120 credits a monthA 1-minute video uses 4, so about 30 videos
  • Cuts, captions, B-roll and titlesIn any of our styles, with no watermark
  • We fix it until you are happyNot happy with your first video? We work on it until you are. How it works

Questions

Is Clypmint a good invideo AI alternative?

invideo AI makes a video from a prompt. Clypmint edits the video you already shot. If the sentence after the full stop describes what you need, Clypmint is the better fit. If the sentence before it does, stay where you are.

How much does invideo AI cost?

No free plan is listed on the pricing page. Starter is $20 a month, billed yearly. Plus is $50 a month, billed yearly. Max is $100 a month, billed yearly. Read from https://invideo.io/pricing on 2026-09-11.

How much does Clypmint cost?

Starter is $29 a month for 120 editing credits. Pro is $89 a month for 400 editing credits. Operator is $189 a month for 900 editing credits. Agency is $499 a month for 2400 editing credits. You are billed monthly and you can cancel any time.

Does invideo AI have a free plan?

No. No free plan is listed on the pricing page. Clypmint has no free plan. Sign up and choose a plan to start creating. Plans start at $29 a month. Upload your footage, choose a style, and review your finished video. No watermark. Cancel any time.

Can I use both invideo AI and Clypmint?

Yes, and for some workflows that is the right answer. They do different jobs, and nothing stops you running a recording through one and then the other.

Other comparisons

Clypmint vs OpusClip · Clypmint vs Vizard · Clypmint vs Klap · Clypmint vs Submagic · Clypmint vs quso.ai · Clypmint vs Captions · Clypmint vs Descript · Clypmint vs VEED · Clypmint vs Kapwing · Clypmint vs Riverside · Clypmint vs Creatify · Clypmint vs Pictory · Clypmint vs Runway · Clypmint vs HeyGen · Clypmint vs Munch Studio · Clypmint vs Async · Clypmint vs CapCut · Clypmint vs Arcads · What Clypmint actually is