Compare

Clypmint vs Descript

Descript makes you a faster editor. Clypmint does the editing so you do not have to be one.

Add media

A video you talked to camera works best.

Make and watch your first video free. A plan is needed to download. Copying a reference style starts on Starter.

Descript’s prices as published on 2026-10-17. Make and watch your first video free. A plan is needed to download. No card to start.

Clypmint or Descript?

Descript makes you a faster editor. Clypmint does the editing so you do not have to be one.

Choose Clypmint when you

  • You do not want to do the editing. You want to hand over footage and get a finished edit back.
  • You want motion graphics and a designed style, which is not what Descript is for.
  • You are not going to learn an editor, ever.

Choose Descript when you

  • You want to do the editing yourself, quickly, with your hands on it.
  • You record podcasts and need audio tools as much as video tools.
  • You need screen recording and remote recording in the same app.
Clypmint vs Descript: key differences
FeatureClypmintDescript
What it doesEdits your whole video in a style you pick or copy, then lets you change it by typingDescript is a video and podcast editor where you edit the transcript and the video follows. Its Underlord AI cuts, cleans audio, and makes clips.
Free startFirst video free, up to 10 minutes, no card. Then 12 free credits a month, or paid plans from $29Free plan with 60 minutes of media a month, 100 one-time AI credits, and 720p export with a watermark.
Paid from$29 a month for 120 credits$24 a month (Hobbyist)
Metered onCredits: 3 a video plus 1 per minute you uploadHours of media a month, plus AI credits.

Last updated 2026-10-17, from Descript’s pricing page. Credits do not mean the same thing at two companies. Vizard and quso.ai count a credit as a minute of video you put in. Klap counts clips that come out. Submagic counts videos you export. Captions does not say what a credit buys. HeyGen spends credits per minute of avatar video, and Runway per generation. So compare the price and the finished videos, not the credit numbers.

What each one is

Descript. Descript is a video and podcast editor where you edit the transcript and the video follows. Its Underlord AI cuts, cleans audio, and makes clips.

Clypmint. You upload footage you already shot and pick one of 25 Clypmint styles. Clypmint cuts the footage, writes the captions, and adds the motion graphics in that style, then hands back a finished video. You ask for changes in plain words.

What Descript meters: Hours of media a month, plus AI credits. What Clypmint meters: editing credits, based on upload length and extra outputs. We show the total before you start.

What Descript is genuinely good at

  • Editing by deleting words from a transcript is the fastest way anyone has found to cut a talking-head recording by hand.
  • Studio Sound and filler-word removal are the best in the category.
  • It records remote podcasts, screen recordings, and exports to Premiere and Resolve.
  • It publishes both monthly and yearly prices, which most of this category does not.

Price, side by side

Every plan, side by side
PlanPriceWhat you get
Descript Free$0 a month60 minutes a month. 720p, watermarked.
Descript Hobbyist$24 a month$16 a month on a yearly plan. 10 hours of media a month, 400 AI credits, 1080p.
Descript Creator$35 a month$24 a month yearly. 30 hours a month, 800 credits, 4K, the full Underlord.
Descript Business$65 a month$50 a month yearly. 40 hours a month, 1,500 credits, brand studio.
Descript EnterprisecustomCustom pricing.
Clypmint Starter$29 a month120 editing credits a month, videos up to 15 minutes
Clypmint Pro$89 a month400 editing credits a month, videos up to 90 minutes
Clypmint Operator$189 a month900 editing credits a month, videos up to 180 minutes

Made with Clypmint

Tap any one to make your own.

Everything in Starter

$29$21.75/month
billed yearly

Make my first video free

Or $29 a month, billed monthly. Cancel any time.

  • 120 credits a monthA 1-minute video uses 4, so about 30 videos
  • Cuts, captions, B-roll and titlesIn any of our styles, with no watermark
  • We fix it until you are happyNot happy with your first video? We work on it until you are. How it works

Questions

Is Clypmint a good Descript alternative?

Descript makes you a faster editor. Clypmint does the editing so you do not have to be one. If the sentence after the full stop describes what you need, Clypmint is the better fit. If the sentence before it does, stay where you are.

How much does Descript cost?

Free plan with 60 minutes of media a month, 100 one-time AI credits, and 720p export with a watermark. Hobbyist is $24 a month. Creator is $35 a month. Business is $65 a month. Read from https://www.descript.com/pricing on 2026-10-17.

How much does Clypmint cost?

Starter is $29 a month for 120 editing credits. Pro is $89 a month for 400 editing credits. Operator is $189 a month for 900 editing credits. Agency is $499 a month for 2400 editing credits. You are billed monthly and you can cancel any time.

Does Descript have a free plan?

Yes. Free plan with 60 minutes of media a month, 100 one-time AI credits, and 720p export with a watermark. Clypmint has a free plan. Sign up free, with no card. Your first video is free, from up to 10 minutes of footage, and you get 12 free credits every month after that. Free videos are 720p with a small watermark. Plans start at $29 a month for clean, full-quality videos. Cancel any time.

Can I use both Descript and Clypmint?

Yes, and for some workflows that is the right answer. They do different jobs, and nothing stops you running a recording through one and then the other.

Other comparisons

Clypmint vs OpusClip · Clypmint vs Vizard · Clypmint vs Klap · Clypmint vs Submagic · Clypmint vs quso.ai · Clypmint vs Captions · Clypmint vs VEED · Clypmint vs Kapwing · Clypmint vs Riverside · Clypmint vs Creatify · Clypmint vs invideo AI · Clypmint vs Pictory · Clypmint vs Runway · Clypmint vs HeyGen · Clypmint vs Munch Studio · Clypmint vs Async · Clypmint vs CapCut · Clypmint vs Arcads · What Clypmint actually is