Compare

Clypmint vs Async

Async records and generates. Clypmint edits what you recorded into a designed video.

Add media

Any video you shot. Say what you want below.

Choose a plan to start creating.

Async’s prices as published on 2026-09-11. Plans from $29 a month. Cancel any time.

Clypmint or Async?

Async records and generates. Clypmint edits what you recorded into a designed video.

Choose Clypmint when you

  • You already have the recording and want a finished, designed edit.
  • You want motion graphics measured from a real editor, not generated scenes.
  • You want one style across every video you post.

Choose Async when you

  • You record a podcast and want the recording, the edit and the voice tools in one app.
  • You want to generate scenes and voices, not only edit footage.
  • You need dubbing and lip sync.
Clypmint vs Async: key differences
FeatureClypmintAsync
What it doesEdits your whole video in a style you pick or copy, then lets you change it by typingAsync, which used to be Podcastle, records podcasts and video, edits them in a chat, and generates scenes, voices and music with third-party AI models.
Free startNo free plan. Starter from $29 a monthFree plan with no card. It includes one hour of media upload in total, not one hour a month.
Paid from$29 a month for 120 credits$19.99 a month (Essentials)
Metered onCredits: 3 a video plus 1 per minute you upload and 1 per finished minute after the firstCredits a month for AI generation, plus hours of recording.

Last updated 2026-09-11, from Async’s pricing page. Credits do not mean the same thing at two companies. Vizard and quso.ai count a credit as a minute of video you put in. Klap counts clips that come out. Submagic counts videos you export. Captions does not say what a credit buys. HeyGen spends credits per minute of avatar video, and Runway per generation. So compare the price and the finished videos, not the credit numbers.

What each one is

Async. Async, which used to be Podcastle, records podcasts and video, edits them in a chat, and generates scenes, voices and music with third-party AI models.

Clypmint. You upload footage you already shot and pick one of 27 Clypmint styles. Clypmint cuts the footage, writes the captions, and adds the motion graphics in that style, then hands back a finished video. You ask for changes in plain words.

What Async meters: Credits a month for AI generation, plus hours of recording. What Clypmint meters: editing credits, based on upload length and extra outputs. We show the total before you start.

What Async is genuinely good at

  • It records, edits, dubs and generates in one subscription.
  • It puts several third-party video and image models behind one set of credits.
  • Its audio cleanup, Magic Dust, came with it from Podcastle.
  • The free plan needs no card.

Price, side by side

Every plan, side by side
PlanPriceWhat you get
Async Free$0 a monthNo card. One hour of media upload in total.
Async Essentials$19.99 a month$11.99 a month on a yearly plan. 450 credits a month, 4 hours of recording, 20 GB.
Async Pro$39.99 a month$23.99 a month on a yearly plan. 1,200 credits a month, 20 hours of recording, 120 GB.
Async Teams$84.99 a monthPer creator. $49.99 a month on a yearly plan. 3,000 credits a month, dubbing and a brand kit.
Async BusinesscustomCustom pricing.
Clypmint Starter$29 a month120 editing credits a month, videos up to 60 minutes
Clypmint Pro$89 a month400 editing credits a month, videos up to 90 minutes
Clypmint Operator$189 a month900 editing credits a month, videos up to 180 minutes

Made with Clypmint

Tap any one to make your own.

Everything in Starter

$29$15/month
billed yearly

Make my video

Or $18.85 your first month, then $29 a month. Cancel any time.

  • 120 credits a monthA 1-minute video uses 4, so about 30 videos
  • Cuts, captions, B-roll and titlesIn any of our styles, with no watermark
  • We fix it until you are happyNot happy with your first video? We work on it until you are. How it works

Questions

Is Clypmint a good Async alternative?

Async records and generates. Clypmint edits what you recorded into a designed video. If the sentence after the full stop describes what you need, Clypmint is the better fit. If the sentence before it does, stay where you are.

How much does Async cost?

Free plan with no card. It includes one hour of media upload in total, not one hour a month. Essentials is $19.99 a month. Pro is $39.99 a month. Teams is $84.99 a month. Read from https://async.com/pricing on 2026-09-11.

How much does Clypmint cost?

Starter is $29 a month for 120 editing credits. Pro is $89 a month for 400 editing credits. Operator is $189 a month for 900 editing credits. Agency is $499 a month for 2400 editing credits. You are billed monthly and you can cancel any time.

Does Async have a free plan?

Yes. Free plan with no card. It includes one hour of media upload in total, not one hour a month. Clypmint has no free plan. Sign up and choose a plan to start creating. Plans start at $29 a month. Upload your footage, choose a style, and review your finished video. No watermark. Cancel any time.

Can I use both Async and Clypmint?

Yes, and for some workflows that is the right answer. They do different jobs, and nothing stops you running a recording through one and then the other.

Other comparisons

Clypmint vs OpusClip · Clypmint vs Vizard · Clypmint vs Klap · Clypmint vs Submagic · Clypmint vs quso.ai · Clypmint vs Captions · Clypmint vs Descript · Clypmint vs VEED · Clypmint vs Kapwing · Clypmint vs Riverside · Clypmint vs Creatify · Clypmint vs invideo AI · Clypmint vs Pictory · Clypmint vs Runway · Clypmint vs HeyGen · Clypmint vs Munch Studio · Clypmint vs CapCut · Clypmint vs Arcads · What Clypmint actually is