Compare

Clypmint vs Captions

Captions applies a preset style to a short clip. Clypmint edits your whole video in a style measured from a real editor.

Add media

A video you talked to camera works best.

Make and watch your first video free. A plan is needed to download. Copying a reference style starts on Starter.

Captions’s prices as published on 2026-10-17. Make and watch your first video free. A plan is needed to download. No card to start.

Clypmint or Captions?

Captions applies a preset style to a short clip. Clypmint edits your whole video in a style measured from a real editor.

Choose Clypmint when you

  • You want a style measured from a real editor, or copied from a video you own, not a preset.
  • You edit long videos, not only clips.
  • You want to know what a credit buys before you pay.

Choose Captions when you

  • You edit on your phone and want a preset style in a few taps.
  • You want an AI actor or a digital twin of yourself.
  • Your videos are short and one of its preset styles is what you want.
Clypmint vs Captions: key differences
FeatureClypmintCaptions
What it doesEdits your whole video in a style you pick or copy, then lets you change it by typingCaptions is an AI video editor and generator. It applies preset edit styles to a clip, makes AI actors and digital twins, and takes changes in chat.
Free startFirst video free, up to 10 minutes, no card. Then 12 free credits a month, or paid plans from $29Free plan with the basic tools and one caption template. A free account can make an AI Edit, but it must subscribe to download it.
Paid from$29 a month for 120 credits$24.99 a month (Max)
Metered onCredits: 3 a video plus 1 per minute you uploadCredits a month. The pricing page does not say what one credit buys.

Last updated 2026-10-17, from Captions’s pricing page. Credits do not mean the same thing at two companies. Vizard and quso.ai count a credit as a minute of video you put in. Klap counts clips that come out. Submagic counts videos you export. Captions does not say what a credit buys. HeyGen spends credits per minute of avatar video, and Runway per generation. So compare the price and the finished videos, not the credit numbers.

What each one is

Captions. Captions is an AI video editor and generator. It applies preset edit styles to a clip, makes AI actors and digital twins, and takes changes in chat.

Clypmint. You upload footage you already shot and pick one of 25 Clypmint styles. Clypmint cuts the footage, writes the captions, and adds the motion graphics in that style, then hands back a finished video. You ask for changes in plain words.

What Captions meters: Credits a month. The pricing page does not say what one credit buys. What Clypmint meters: editing credits, based on upload length and extra outputs. We show the total before you start.

What Captions is genuinely good at

  • Its AI Edit applies a whole preset style in one pass. That is the closest any tool here comes to an automatic graphics treatment.
  • The caption styling is excellent and there are many languages.
  • It has a chat editor and batch clip creation on the main paid plan.
  • It is built for a phone first, and it is very good on one.

Price, side by side

Every plan, side by side
PlanPriceWhat you get
Captions Free$0 a monthBasic tools and one caption template. AI Edit results must be paid for to download.
Captions Max$24.99 a month500 credits a month. $18.75 a month on a yearly plan ($224.99). AI edit styles, digital twins, chat editor, batch clips.
Captions Frontier$69.99 a month1,400 credits a month.
Captions Frontier 2x$139.99 a month2,800 credits a month.
Captions Frontier 4x$279.99 a month5,600 credits a month.
Captions EnterprisecustomCustom pricing.
Clypmint Starter$29 a month120 editing credits a month, videos up to 15 minutes
Clypmint Pro$89 a month400 editing credits a month, videos up to 90 minutes
Clypmint Operator$189 a month900 editing credits a month, videos up to 180 minutes

Made with Clypmint

Tap any one to make your own.

Everything in Starter

$29$21.75/month
billed yearly

Make my first video free

Or $29 a month, billed monthly. Cancel any time.

  • 120 credits a monthA 1-minute video uses 4, so about 30 videos
  • Cuts, captions, B-roll and titlesIn any of our styles, with no watermark
  • We fix it until you are happyNot happy with your first video? We work on it until you are. How it works

Questions

Is Clypmint a good Captions alternative?

Captions applies a preset style to a short clip. Clypmint edits your whole video in a style measured from a real editor. If the sentence after the full stop describes what you need, Clypmint is the better fit. If the sentence before it does, stay where you are.

How much does Captions cost?

Free plan with the basic tools and one caption template. A free account can make an AI Edit, but it must subscribe to download it. Max is $24.99 a month. Frontier is $69.99 a month. Frontier 2x is $139.99 a month. Frontier 4x is $279.99 a month. Read from https://www.captions.ai/pricing on 2026-10-17.

How much does Clypmint cost?

Starter is $29 a month for 120 editing credits. Pro is $89 a month for 400 editing credits. Operator is $189 a month for 900 editing credits. Agency is $499 a month for 2400 editing credits. You are billed monthly and you can cancel any time.

Does Captions have a free plan?

Yes. Free plan with the basic tools and one caption template. A free account can make an AI Edit, but it must subscribe to download it. Clypmint has a free plan. Sign up free, with no card. Your first video is free, from up to 10 minutes of footage, and you get 12 free credits every month after that. Free videos are 720p with a small watermark. Plans start at $29 a month for clean, full-quality videos. Cancel any time.

Can I use both Captions and Clypmint?

Yes, and for some workflows that is the right answer. They do different jobs, and nothing stops you running a recording through one and then the other.

Other comparisons

Clypmint vs OpusClip · Clypmint vs Vizard · Clypmint vs Klap · Clypmint vs Submagic · Clypmint vs quso.ai · Clypmint vs Descript · Clypmint vs VEED · Clypmint vs Kapwing · Clypmint vs Riverside · Clypmint vs Creatify · Clypmint vs invideo AI · Clypmint vs Pictory · Clypmint vs Runway · Clypmint vs HeyGen · Clypmint vs Munch Studio · Clypmint vs Async · Clypmint vs CapCut · Clypmint vs Arcads · What Clypmint actually is