Compare

Clypmint vs Kapwing

Kapwing is a team editor in a browser. Clypmint is an editor that does the work and hands you the result.

Add media

Any video you shot. Say what you want below.

Choose a plan to start creating.

Kapwing’s prices as published on 2026-09-11. Plans from $29 a month. Cancel any time.

Clypmint or Kapwing?

Kapwing is a team editor in a browser. Clypmint is an editor that does the work and hands you the result.

Choose Clypmint when you

  • You want the editing done for you and a designed result.
  • You want one style measured from a real editor across everything you post.
  • You do not want to learn a timeline.

Choose Kapwing when you

  • You are a team and want shared projects and templates in a browser.
  • Subtitling and dubbing at volume is most of the job.
  • You want to do the editing yourself.
Clypmint vs Kapwing: key differences
FeatureClypmintKapwing
What it doesEdits your whole video in a style you pick or copy, then lets you change it by typingKapwing is a browser video editor for teams, with auto-subtitles, dubbing, AI tools, and a repurposing studio for clips.
Free startNo free plan. Starter from $29 a monthFree plan. 10 credits, unlimited exports with a watermark, exports up to 4 minutes at 720p, and 10 minutes of auto-subtitles.
Paid from$29 a month for 120 credits$24 a month (Pro)
Metered onCredits: 3 a video plus 1 per minute you upload and 1 per finished minute after the firstCredits a month, plus minute caps on subtitles and dubbing, per seat.

Last updated 2026-09-11, from Kapwing’s pricing page. Credits do not mean the same thing at two companies. Vizard and quso.ai count a credit as a minute of video you put in. Klap counts clips that come out. Submagic counts videos you export. Captions does not say what a credit buys. HeyGen spends credits per minute of avatar video, and Runway per generation. So compare the price and the finished videos, not the credit numbers.

What each one is

Kapwing. Kapwing is a browser video editor for teams, with auto-subtitles, dubbing, AI tools, and a repurposing studio for clips.

Clypmint. You upload footage you already shot and pick one of 27 Clypmint styles. Clypmint cuts the footage, writes the captions, and adds the motion graphics in that style, then hands back a finished video. You ask for changes in plain words.

What Kapwing meters: Credits a month, plus minute caps on subtitles and dubbing, per seat. What Clypmint meters: editing credits, based on upload length and extra outputs. We show the total before you start.

What Kapwing is genuinely good at

  • It publishes both monthly and yearly prices, plainly.
  • A thousand minutes of subtitles a month on the first paid plan is generous.
  • Team workspaces and brand templates are built for a group, not a solo creator.
  • Two-hour exports on the first paid plan.

Price, side by side

Every plan, side by side
PlanPriceWhat you get
Kapwing Free$0 a monthWatermarked. 4-minute exports at 720p.
Kapwing Pro$24 a month$16 a month on a yearly plan. Per member. 1,000 credits a month, no watermark, 4K, 2-hour exports.
Kapwing Business$64 a month$50 a month yearly. Per member. 4,000 credits, voice clones, 500 GB.
Kapwing EnterprisecustomCustom pricing.
Clypmint Starter$29 a month120 editing credits a month, videos up to 60 minutes
Clypmint Pro$89 a month400 editing credits a month, videos up to 90 minutes
Clypmint Operator$189 a month900 editing credits a month, videos up to 180 minutes

Made with Clypmint

Tap any one to make your own.

Everything in Starter

$29$15/month
billed yearly

Make my video

Or $18.85 your first month, then $29 a month. Cancel any time.

  • 120 credits a monthA 1-minute video uses 4, so about 30 videos
  • Cuts, captions, B-roll and titlesIn any of our styles, with no watermark
  • We fix it until you are happyNot happy with your first video? We work on it until you are. How it works

Questions

Is Clypmint a good Kapwing alternative?

Kapwing is a team editor in a browser. Clypmint is an editor that does the work and hands you the result. If the sentence after the full stop describes what you need, Clypmint is the better fit. If the sentence before it does, stay where you are.

How much does Kapwing cost?

Free plan. 10 credits, unlimited exports with a watermark, exports up to 4 minutes at 720p, and 10 minutes of auto-subtitles. Pro is $24 a month. Business is $64 a month. Read from https://www.kapwing.com/pricing on 2026-09-11.

How much does Clypmint cost?

Starter is $29 a month for 120 editing credits. Pro is $89 a month for 400 editing credits. Operator is $189 a month for 900 editing credits. Agency is $499 a month for 2400 editing credits. You are billed monthly and you can cancel any time.

Does Kapwing have a free plan?

Yes. Free plan. 10 credits, unlimited exports with a watermark, exports up to 4 minutes at 720p, and 10 minutes of auto-subtitles. Clypmint has no free plan. Sign up and choose a plan to start creating. Plans start at $29 a month. Upload your footage, choose a style, and review your finished video. No watermark. Cancel any time.

Can I use both Kapwing and Clypmint?

Yes, and for some workflows that is the right answer. They do different jobs, and nothing stops you running a recording through one and then the other.

Other comparisons

Clypmint vs OpusClip · Clypmint vs Vizard · Clypmint vs Klap · Clypmint vs Submagic · Clypmint vs quso.ai · Clypmint vs Captions · Clypmint vs Descript · Clypmint vs VEED · Clypmint vs Riverside · Clypmint vs Creatify · Clypmint vs invideo AI · Clypmint vs Pictory · Clypmint vs Runway · Clypmint vs HeyGen · Clypmint vs Munch Studio · Clypmint vs Async · Clypmint vs CapCut · Clypmint vs Arcads · What Clypmint actually is